HomeTECHNOLOGYCompanies That Google Owns Till 2021-Subsidiaries of Google

STAY CONNECTED

21FansLike
0FollowersFollow
108FollowersFollow

READ MORE

Nubia Belongs To Which Country? Is Nubia A Chinese Company? What Company Owns Nubia?

Nubia Belongs To Which Country? Is Nubia A Chinese...

Nubia Technology, based in Shenzhen, Guangdong, is a Chinese smartphone maker. Founded in 2012 as a wholly-owned subsidiary of ZTE, it was spun out...
Meizu Company Belongs To Which Country? Is Meizu a Chinese company? Who makes Meizu?

Meizu Company Belongs To Which Country? Is Meizu a...

Meizu Technology Co., Ltd. is a Chinese consumer electronics manufacturer headquartered in Zhuhai, Guangdong. Meizu was founded in 2003 by Jack Wong as a...
How To Enter The BIOS On A Windows 10

How To Enter The BIOS On A Windows 10

 Access your Windows settingsGo to the Windows start menu and pick "Settings" from the left side. You may also access your Windows settings by...
Qmobile company belongs to which country? Who is the owner of Q mobile? Is Q Mobile a Pakistani brand?

Qmobile company belongs to which country? Who is the...

QMobile is a Pakistani consumer electronics marketing firm that sells cell phones in the country. It is one of Pakistan's largest smartphone marketing brands,...
Is Redmi a Chinese Company? Redmi Belongs To Which Country? Where are Redmi Phones Manufactured?

Is Redmi a Chinese Company? Redmi Belongs To Which...

Redmi is a division of Xiaomi, a Chinese electronics business. It was initially unveiled in July 2013 as a cheap smartphone line, and in...

Companies That Google Owns Till 2021-Subsidiaries of Google

Google LLC is a global technology corporation based in the United States that specializes in Internet-related services and products such as online advertising technologies, a search engine, cloud computing, software, and hardware. in this article we will cover all Companies That Google Owns Along with Amazon, Facebook, Apple, and Microsoft, it is considered one of the Big Five businesses in the American information technology sector.

Larry Page and Sergey Brin established Google on September 4, 1998, when both were Ph.D. students at Stanford University in California. They possess around 14% of the company’s publicly traded shares and, through super-voting stock, control 56% of shareholder voting power. In 2004, the firm went public through an initial public offering (IPO). Google was restructured in 2015 as a wholly-owned subsidiary of Alphabet Inc.

Alphabet’s main subsidiary, Google, serves as a holding company for the firm’s Internet properties and interests. On October 24, 2015, Sundar Pichai was named CEO of Google, succeeding Larry Page, who became the CEO of Alphabet. Pichai was also named CEO of Alphabet on December 3, 2019.

The Alphabet Workers Union, which is primarily made up of Google employees, was established in 2021.

Products, acquisitions, and partnerships beyond Google’s core search engine have all contributed to the company’s rapid growth since its inception (Google Search). It has services for work and productivity (Google Docs, Google Sheets, and Google Slides), email (Gmail), scheduling and time management (Google Calendar), cloud storage (Google Drive), instant messaging, and video chat (Google Duo, Google Chat, and Google Meet), and language translation (Google Duo, Google Chat, and Google Meet) (Google Translate), Google Maps, Waze, Google Earth, and Street View), podcast hosting (Google Podcasts), video sharing (YouTube), blog publishing (Blogger), note-taking (Google Keep and Jamboard), and photo organizing and editing (Google Keep and Jamboard) (Google Photos). The Android mobile operating system

the Google Chrome web browser, and Chrome OS are all developed by the company (a lightweight, proprietary operating system based on the free and open-source Chromium OS operating system).

From 2010 to 2015, Google partnered with major electronics manufacturers to produce its Google Nexus devices, and in 2016, it released a slew of hardware products, including the Google Pixel line of smartphones, the Google Home smart speaker, and the Google Wifi mesh wireless router. Google has also considered becoming an Internet service provider (Google Fiber and Google Fi).

Google.com is the most popular website on the internet. YouTube and Blogger, two other Google-owned websites, are also on the list of most popular websites. Forbes ranks Google second and Interbrand fourth on its list of most valuable brands. It has been heavily chastised over issues such as privacy, tax evasion, censorship, search neutrality, antitrust, and abuse of its monopoly position.

Formerly nameGoogle Inc. (1998–2017)
TypeSubsidiary (LLC)
IndustryInternetCloud computingComputer softwareComputer hardwareArtificial intelligenceAdvertising
FoundedSeptember 4, 1998; 23 years ago in Menlo Park, California, United States
FoundersLarry PageSergey Brin
Headquarters1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, California, U.S.
Area servedWorldwide
Key peopleSundar Pichai (CEO)Ruth Porat (CFO)

Google’s biggest acquisitions – Companies That Google Owns

Google’s ten biggest acquisitions.

  1. Motorola Mobility, 2012- £12.5 billion
  2. Nest, 2014- $3.2 billion
  3. DoubleClick, 2007- $3.1 billion
  4. Looker, 2019- $2.6 billion
  5. Fitbit, 2007-$2.1 billion
  6. YouTube, 2005- $1.65 billion
  7. Waze, 2007- $1.3 billion
  8. HTC, 2017-$1.1 billion
  9. AdMob, 2006- $750 million
  10. ITA Software, 2011- $700 million

Google’s acquisition history shows that it has purchased a slew of prominent brands to add to its already colossal empire. It also doesn’t appear that its mergers and acquisitions are slowing down. However, many of Google’s recent purchases have remained relatively private – so far in 2021, Google has acquired Pring and Dysonics, but the amounts of both deals have been kept under wraps.

A list of all the companies and brands that Google’s Alphabet currently owns, from A to Z.

Companies That Google Owns -Alphabet will be a huge corporation that will be in charge of other businesses such as Google. Calico, a life-extension initiative, and Wing, a drone delivery company, are among the other firms. Google will, however, retain control of its well-known products, such as search, advertising, maps, YouTube, the Google Play Store, and Android.

Google said on Monday that it is reorganizing under the Alphabet umbrella.

Google’s current CEO Larry Page and co-founder Sergey Brin, who will serve as President of Alphabet, will run the firm. Google’s current senior vice president of products, Sundar Pichai, will take over as the company’s next CEO.

A – Android / AdSense / Analytics / Ara / AdMob / Alerts

B – Blogger / Boston Dynamics / Books

C – Calico / Cardboard / Capital / Contact lenses

D – Drive / DeepMind / Design / DoubleClick

E – Earth / Express

F – Fiber / Fi / Flights / FeedBurner / Firebase / Finance

G – Google (duh) / Gmail / Glass / Groups

H – Hangouts

I – Images / Ingress / Inbox / Invite Media

J – Jump

K – Keep

L – Local / Loon

M – Maps / My Business / Makani

N – Nexus / News / Now / Nest

O – Offers

P – Plus / Play / Photos / Picasa / Pixate / Patents

Q – [Nexus] Q

R – Refine / reCaptcha

S – Search / Self-driving car / Shopping / SageTV / Stackdriver / Skybox / Skia / Scholar 

T – Translate / Tango

U – URL shortener

V – Voice / Ventures / VirusTotal / Video

W – Wear / Wallet / Web Toolkit / Wing

X – Google X labs

Y – YouTube

Z – Project Zero / Zagat

How did Google become one of the largest companies in the world?

Google went public on August 19, 2004, yet it was a relatively obscure firm at the time. The internet was only in its infancy, let alone the notion of a search engine. Google’s initial public offering (IPO) price was $85 per share.

After 17 years and 232 acquisitions, Google is not just the world’s most popular search engine, but it’s also associated with the term “search engine.” Nobody Googles anything instead of looking it up on the internet. However, the firm is much more than just an internet behemoth. Google has entered sectors such as advertising, hardware, and many others as a result of its purchases. Google changed its name to Alphabet in 2015 to reflect its expanding areas of interest.

Google became a subsidiary of the new parent firm, which is known as the search-and-services section of profits. Google, Android, YouTube, and Google Cloud make up the ‘core bets’ segment of the firm. The rest of Alphabet’s business is known as ‘other bets,’ and it includes industries like fiber broadband (Access), artificial intelligence (DeepMind), startup investments (Google Ventures), smart homes (Nest), and moon shot’ projects under the Google X wing, such as self-driving cars (Waymo), delivery drones (Wing), and robots (Robots) (Boston Dynamics).

Despite a difficult 2020, when Covid-19 wreaked havoc on companies throughout the world, GOOGLE shares are currently trading at $2,841 per share as of August 28, 2021. Because of a 2-4-1 stock split in 2014, a £1000 investment in Google’s IPO — buying 11 shares – would now be worth approximately $62,000.

What companies does Google own? Companies That Google Owns till 2021

Despite a difficult 2020, when Covid-19 wreaked havoc on companies throughout the world, GOOG shares are currently trading at $2,841 per share as of August 28, 2021. Because of a 2-4-1 stock split in 2014, a £1000 investment in Google’s IPO — buying 11 shares – would now be worth approximately $62,000.

Subsidiaries of Google

Nest

  • Smart-home goods  type of industry 
  • $3.2 billion was paid for the company.
  • Date of purchase: February 7, 2014

Google bought Nest in 2014 and merged it with Google’s Home business to become Google Nest, a smart home product line that includes security alarm systems, security cameras, Wifi routers, and home assistance devices.

Tony Fadell and Matt Rogers established Nest Labs in 2010. Both Fadell and Rogers departed Apple’s iPod and iPhone development group to create a technology startup focused on transforming the thermostat into a sensor-driven, Wifi-enabled, learning, and programmable gadget.

DoubleClick

  • Ad management and ad serving solutions 
  • The purchase price was $3.1 billion.
  • Date of purchase: March 11, 2008

In 2008, Google purchased DoubleClick to improve its clients’ analytical and ad-targeting capabilities. Google’s DoubleClick and Google’s AdWords brands were discontinued in 2018, making Google Ads the primary platform for marketers.

DoubleClick was formed in 1996 and rose to prominence as a leader in the initial wave of internet advertising throughout the 1990s, becoming one of the dot-com era’s stock market darlings. In 2005, Hellman & Friedman spent $1.1 billion to become majority shareholders of the company in a “take-private” transaction.

Looker

  • Business intelligence software and data analytics 
  • $2.6 billion was paid for the company.
  • Date of purchase: February 12, 2020

Looker was acquired by Google earlier this year, and the company expects to use its capabilities through the Google Cloud service. Looker can help clients improve their capacity to analyze data, offer business insight, and develop data-driven apps on Google Cloud.

Looker, established by Lloyd Tabb in 2011, makes it simple for businesses to harvest and analyze data. To extract data and evaluate it, most historical business intelligence tools need engineering and programming skills at the time. Looker made the procedure easier by changing programming queries to read more like natural languages like English. Users were able to do data analyses without needing to “speak” code as a result of this.

YouTube

  • Online video-sharing platform is the type of company.
  • $1.65 billion was paid for the company.
  • Date of purchase: November 13, 2006
  • Ad income on YouTube in 2019: $15.1 billion

Meanwhile, Google Video, the company’s own video platform, which debuted in 2005, had struggled to gain traction. When Google bought YouTube in late 2006, it gained a new, powerful video platform. YouTube has proven to be a substantial source of ad income for Alphabet, as well as a source of revenue through premium and YouTube TV subscriptions.

YouTube was started in 2005 by three former PayPal workers who felt that regular people would love uploading their home movies to the internet. YouTube has already served over 100 million videos each day by the summer of 2006. YouTube began looking for a buyer due to both technical issues that come with rapid growth and a lack of commercial success.

Waze

  • App for mobile navigation is the type of company.
  • $966 million was paid for the company.
  • Date of purchase: June 11, 2013

Since then, Google has been able to monetize the service by selling ad services to companies, including advertisements that notify drivers when they are near partner businesses. In 2018, Waze surpassed 100 million monthly active users.

Waze was created in 2008 in Israel. Google bought the crowd-sourced mobile traffic advisory and navigation service five years later when its own Google Maps app was already seven years old. Although acquiring Waze was one approach to reduce competition, Google also regarded Waze’s traffic-updating services as unique Google Maps improvements.

Fitbit Inc.

  • Wearable fitness gadgets and apps are the types of company.
  • The purchase price is estimated to be around $2.1 billion.
  • Date of purchase: 14 January 2021
  • $1.4 billion in annual sales in 2019
  • 2019 annual net loss: $320.7 million

James Park and Eric Friedman created Fitbit in 2007 with the intention of creating a wearable device that would employ wireless technology to improve users’ health and fitness. Smartwatches, armband fitness trackers, a digital fitness monitoring application, and related gear, accessories, and services are among the company’s offerings.

After acquiring the Timex wristwatch technology in 2019, Google bought Fitbit in January 2021, after the transaction was initially disclosed in November 2019. This added to Google’s wearable device range. The purchase was authorized by European Union antitrust regulators with stipulations aimed at protecting users’ health data and preserving competition in the wearable tech market. Google emphasized that the acquisition is about devices, not data, and stated that user data will not be utilized for Google advertisements. However, because of the Department of Justice’s antitrust case against Google, the purchase may be scrutinized more closely and is still susceptible to regulatory concerns.

What does the Alphabet company do?

Alphabet Inc., based in Mountain View, California, is an American global technological conglomerate holding corporation. On October 2, 2015, it was formed as a result of a Google reorganization, and it became the parent company of Google and many previous Subsidiaries of Google. The two Google co-founders remained as Alphabet’s controlling owners, board members, and workers. Alphabet is the world’s third-largest technological firm in terms of sales, as well as one of the most valuable.

The creation of Alphabet Inc. was motivated by a desire to make Google’s core business “cleaner and more responsible,” while also enabling group firms that operate in industries other than Internet services more autonomy. Larry Page and Sergey Brin, the company’s founders, announced their resignations from senior positions in December 2019, with Sundar Pichai, who is also the CEO of Google, taking over as CEO. Page and Brin are still co-founders of Alphabet Inc., as well as workers, board members, and controlling shareholders.

History of Alphabet Inc.

Google Inc. announced intentions to form Alphabet Inc., a new public holding company, on August 10, 2015. Google CEO Larry Page announced the news in a blog post on the company’s official site. Alphabet would be formed to restructure Google by transferring Google’s businesses to Alphabet, therefore limiting Google’s reach. Google would be part of the firm, which would also include X Development, Calico, Nest, Verily, Fiber, Makani, CapitalG, and GV. Sundar Pichai, Google’s Product Chief, has taken over as the company’s new CEO, succeeding Larry Page, who has moved on to lead Alphabet with Google co-founder Sergey Brin.

Page defined the prospective holding company as follows in his announcement:

Alphabet is mostly a conglomerate of businesses. The most well-known is, of course, Google. This current Google is a little slimmer, with Alphabet holding the firms that aren’t as closely related to our core internet offerings. Fundamentally, we feel that this gives us greater managerial scalability since we can operate things separately that aren’t all that closely connected.

The goal of the restructure, according to Page, is to make Google “cleaner, more responsible, and better.” He also stated that he wants to increase “the openness and supervision of what we’re doing,” as well as give unconnected firms more power.

Former executive Eric Schmidt (currently Technical Advisor) stated at a conference in 2017 that Warren Buffett and his Berkshire Hathaway management structure a decade earlier inspired this arrangement.  Schmidt said that it was he who persuaded Page and Brin to meet with Buffett in Omaha to observe how Berkshire Hathaway was structured as a holding company with strong CEOs who could be trusted to operate their companies. 

Google Inc. was originally organized as Alphabet’s owner before becoming a subsidiary of Alphabet. After a placeholder subsidiary was created for Alphabet’s ownership, the roles were reversed, and the newly formed subsidiary was merged with Google. The stock of Google was then changed to Alphabet stock. A holding company reorganization such as this can be done without a vote of shareholders under the Delaware General Corporation Law (where Alphabet is established), as this reorganization was. On October 2, 2015, the reorganization process was finished.

Alphabet keeps Google Inc.’s stock price history and trades under the “GOOG” and “GOOGL” ticker symbols; both classes of stock are included in major stock market indices such as the S&P 500 and the NASDAQ-100.

Page and Brin jointly announced on December 3, 2019, that they would step down from their respective jobs, but would continue as employees with a majority vote on the board of directors. Sundar Pichai, Google’s CEO, will take over as CEO of Alphabet while continuing to lead Google.

Apart from its main subsidiary, Google, Alphabet Inc. has a number of smaller companies in a variety of sectors.

SubsidiaryBusiness
CalicoHuman health (by overcoming aging)
CapitalGPrivate equity for growth stage technology companies
DeepMindArtificial intelligence
FitbitFitness wearables
GoogleInternet services
Google FiberInternet access: via fiber
GVVenture capital for technology companies
IntrinsicRobotics software
Sidewalk LabsUrban innovation: infrastructure through technological solutions
VerilyHuman health
XResearch and development for “moonshot” technologies
WaymoAutonomous driving
WingDrone-based delivery of freight

Top 10 Owners of Alphabet Inc

StockholderStakeShares
owned
Total value ($)
The Vanguard Group, Inc.7.14%21,507,96957,501,985,281
BlackRock Fund Advisors4.29%12,918,18534,537,025,961
Fidelity Management & Research 4.06%12,236,18632,713,687,995
SSgA Funds Management, Inc.3.68%11,085,03529,636,062,773
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc. 2.37%7,148,65019,112,058,748
Wellington Management Co. LLP1.73%5,206,79313,920,465,221
Geode Capital Management LLC1.68%5,058,79413,524,786,935
Capital Research & Management 1.27%3,831,30310,243,065,197
Northern Trust Investments, Inc.1.21%3,654,0099,769,066,142
Massachusetts Financial Services 0.95%2,855,5367,634,332,607

What Is Google LLC?

Google LLC is a global technology corporation based in the United States that specialises in Internet-related services and products such as online advertising technologies, a search engine, cloud computing, software, and hardware. Along with Amazon, Facebook, Apple, and Microsoft, it is considered one of the Big Five businesses in the American information technology sector.

What is Google LLC Full Form?

Google, formally Google Inc. (1998–2017), is an American search engine business that was created in 1998 by Sergey Brin and Larry Page and is a subsidiary of Alphabet Inc.
The acronym LLC stands for “Limited Liability Company.” The word LLC refers to a form of corporate structure in which a company’s financial responsibilities, debts, and liabilities are subject to restricted responsibility for its owners or partners.

Also Read

Companies That Apple Owns Till 2021-Subsidiaries of Apple inc

Hemaja Burud
Hello techies, My Name is Hemaja Burud. I am the tech content writer and co-founder of Technozive.com. I am currently pursuing EXTC engineering. I am very passionate about tech products and tech content.